News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
Southeast Regional Results

Canine Capers hosts first regional championships of 2010.


Carol Voelker of Minnesota and Peggy Hammond from Texas held court at the Southeast Regional Championships in Perry, Georgia June 4-6.

One hundred and seventy dogs were entered in Round 1 of the Grand Prix of Dog Agility with 52 advancing to the semifinal round.  The results are as follows:

12" (Round 1-14 dogs; Round 2-10 dogs; 5 semifinalists)
5 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - B. Foley with All-Breed Dali; 35.32 seconds

16" Round 1-24 dogs; Round 2-19 dogs; 7 semifinalists)
11 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - J. Pinder with All-Breed Taser; 32.43 seconds

22" Round 1-90 dogs; Round 2-43 dogs; 18 semifinalists
25 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - T. Self with BC Revolution; 30.76

26" Round 1-34 dogs; Round 2-28 dogs; 12 semifinalists
11 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - L. Mecklenburg with BC Wonder; 32.14 seconds

Seventy-seven dogs were entered in Round 1 of the Performance Grand Prix with 38 advancing to the semifinal round. The results are as follows:

8" Round 1-8 dogs; Round 2-9 dogs; 4 semifinalists
4 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - J. Julyan and PWC Eve; 36.93 seconds

12" Round 1-12 dogs; Round 2-10 dogs; 5 semifinalists
7 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - D. Kilpatrick with SS Tyler; 34.04 seconds

16" Round 1-30 dogs; Round 2-21 dogs; 10 semifinalists
15 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - P. Hope with BC Smart As; 31.65 seconds

22" Round 1-24 dogs; Round 2-18 dogs; 9 semifinalists
12 qualifiers advanced to Round 2.
Regional Champion - A. Andrle with BC Ski; 33.20 seconds

In the Dog Agility Steeplechase regional championships 36 competitors made their way to the semifinals for the World Championships.

12" Round 1-16 dogs; 4 semifinalists
1st Place - M. Padgett & SS Kona; 28.17
2nd Place - B. Foley & AB Dali; 30.16
3rd Place - D. Paul &  PWC Winnie; 30.83
4th Place - B. Currier & MPOO Mystery; 33.96

16" Round 1-29 dogs; 10 semifinalists
1st Place - J. Pinder & All-Breed Taser; 26.27
2nd Place - M. Waldron & SS Mickle; 27.02
3rd Place - J. Lavalley & SS Cheer; 27.16
4th Place - N. Kleinhans & SS Jimmy Dean; 28.01
Other Semifinalists - L. Orton-Hill & Favor; B. Bicksler & Siesta; A. McLean & Jimmy; K. Holik & Sizzle; J. Lavalley & Marvel; J. Crank & Kaboo

22" Round 1-98 dogs; 12 semifinalists
1st Place - M. Barry & BC Maizy; 25.50
2nd Place - S. Garrett & BC Encore; 26.11
3rd Place - M. Barry & BC E-Z; 26.42
4th Place - D. Sanders & BC Streak; 26.91
Other Semifinalists - D. St. Croix & Razzle; F. Ferraiuolo & Kara; D. Paul & Mickey; D. Sanders & Keen; A. Jones & Keeper and D. Fontaine & Sweet tied for 9th place; R. Carter & Pyro; A. Alfonso & Poison.

26" Round 1- 40 dogs; 10 semifinalists
1st Place - L. Mecklenburg & BC Wonder; 27.10 
2nd Place - D. Fontaine & BC Maverick; 27.14
3rd Place - L. Dawidowica & BC Max; 27.21
4th Place - A. Braue & BC Scream; 27.52
Other Semifinalists - R. King & Cisco; J. Pinder & Soda; P. Hope & F5 Tornado; J. Bludworth & Pete; K. Seiter & Phoenix; G. Chapman & Cooper.

Detailed results for all tournaments, including Performance Speed Jumping, Team and Versatility Pairs qualifications, can soon be accessed through your subscriber account.

Congratulations to all those advancing to the semifinals.

Back



Copyright © 2004-2017. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.