News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
Northwest Regional Results - Team Results Updated

Redhot Rovers hosts 3rd Regional of the 2010 season.


This summer, the weather is hot and so is the competition! From July 9th to July 11th, Redhot Rovers offered Regional qualifiers and local classes for USDAA competitors in the northwestern US. Judges David Grubel, Kellie Verrelli, Greg Fontaine, and Gregory Beck presided over the event.

The final rounds of the Regional Championships for Grand Prix and the Performance Grand Prix were judged by Verrelli on July 11th. In the Grand Prix, 65 dogs ran in the first round; in Round 2, approximately 23 dogs having earned byes at a local qualifier joined those advancing from Round 1.

Open Division:  180 yards, SCT 50 seconds
              16":   173 yards, SCT 53 seconds
              12":   171 yards, SCT 57 seconds

26" - 4 dogs competing; 1 Semifinalist

Regional Champion - Daisy Peel & BC Solar; 31.06
2nd place - D. Berkley & BC Spirit, 31.93

22" - 11 dogs competing; 3 Semifinalists

Regional Champion - Daisy Peel & BC Jester, 33.37
2nd place - K. Wendt & BC Flirt, 35.00
3rd place - G. Hartman & BC Damon, 38.43

16" - 11 dogs competing; 5 Semifinalists

Regional Champion - C. McAlister & JRT Moose, 37.28
2nd place - C. Lovett & AB Trace, 39.40
3rd place - B. Davis & SS Parnelli, 39.54
S. Fefer & Dizzy and S. Russell & Harlie rounded out the field.

12" - 4 dogs competing; 2 Semifinalists

Regional Champion - D. Fox & PAP Masher, 32.66
2nd place - A. Platt & PAP Charley, 39.06

In the Performance Grand Prix, 41 dogs ran in Round 1.  In Round 2, approximately 20 dogs that earned byes at a local qualifier were joined by those advancing from Round 1.

Open Division:  180 yards, 53 seconds
              12":   173 yards, 56 seconds
                8":  171 yards, 60 seconds

22" - 8 dogs competing, 4 Semifinalists

Regional Champion - H. Kaluza & GR Derby, 34.81
2nd place - K. James & BMAL Skillett, 36.12
3rd place - L. Bowers & BC Slick, 36.51
4th place - D. Skvorak & BC Dan, 37.79

16" - 9 dogs competing, 4 Semifinalists

Regional Champion - K. James & BC Disco, 34.72
2nd place - B. Persson & BC Emma, 36.68
3rd place -  A. Gersman & BC Mr. Wiggles, 37.78
4th place - L. Clark & AUS Biscuit, 43.22

12" - 7 dogs competing, 3 Semifinalists

Regional Champion - B. Davis & SS Rock-It, 32.83
2nd place - G. McMonagle & CS Bucky, 39.25
3rd place - L. Johnson & SS Kyrie, 50.11

8" - 4 dogs competing, 2 Semifinalists

Regional Champion - Z. Johnson & JRT Nub, 40.09
2nd place - K. Beattie-Massey & CKCS Maya, 40.52

Steeplechase Regionals Finals were judged by Greg Fontaine.  
 
12"-6 dogs (4 ran in the finals) 2 Semifinalists
            1st - D. Fox & PAP Masher
            2nd - A. Platt & PAP Charley

16"-16 dogs (5 ran in the finals) 3 Semifinalists
            1st - K. Maier handling AB Tucker
            2nd - B. Davis & SS Parnelli
            3rd - C. Lovett & SS Trace

22"-38 dogs (8 ran in the finals) 2 Semifinalists
            1st - W. Robertson & BC Jenny
            2nd - K. Terrill & BC Steeple

26"-18 dogs (5 ran in the finals) 1 Semifinalist 
           1st - D. Peel & BC Solar

Performance Speed Jumping Round 2, a local qualifying class, was also judged by Greg Fontaine.

Performance Speed Jumping Round 2

Height Division - 8"
1   Karen Beattie Massey & CAVK Maya      
2   Shirley Kostric & JRT BJ  
3   Bonnie Johnson & JRT Nub      
     
Height Division - 12"
1    Barbara Davis & SS Rock-It     
2    Tammy Lundervold & JRT Hobbie 
3    Stephen Champion & SS Cooper 
4    Kim Wiklof & MS Pinot    
     
Height Division - 16"
1    Wade Robertson & BC Tess 
2    Helen King & SPOO MiniMe 
     
Height Division - 22"
1    Kim James & BMAL Skillett
2    David Svorak & BC Dan 
3    Heather Kaluza & GOLD Derby  
4    Lisa Marie Bowers & BC Slick

Congratulations also to the Dog Agility Masters Team Qualifier winning teams. (Results updated due to correction in scoring) 

The first place team was Australian Shepherd Cocoa and Jody Brengan, Border Collie Jule and Michael Bruce, and Border Collie Roxie and Kathy Quigley. The second place team was made up of Border Terrier Dizzy and Sylvie Fefer, Jack Russell Terrier Spike and Alison Warr, and Cross Breed Tucker and Kelly Maier.  Finishing up in third place was the team of Border Collie Lucy and Kerilyn Nobuhara, Border Collie Quake and Julie Kitelinger, and Standard Schnauzer Chase and David Wilkenson.

Complete results can be viewed through online subscriber services. Subscribers should log in and go here.                

Back



Copyright © 2004-2017. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.