News
Event Calendar
Special Events
 
Final Results: 2012 IFCS World Agility Championships

See medal counts and placement information.


Overall Medal Count

CountryGold Silver BronzeTotals
Australia0101
Belgium1001
Canada851124
Hungary1113
Japan1258
Mexico0101
New Zealand0011
Puerto Rico0000
Russia*0000
United States1415736

*Note:  Team Russia, winner of the overall medal count for IFCS WAC 2010, was not allowed to fly their dogs out of Russia and can not attend this event.

Results:

Individual All-Around Snooker

Maxi

1 Canada Susan Garrett and Feature 41.146 51

2 USA Terry Smorch and Presto 42.489 51

3 USA Dudley Fontaine and Maverick 43.244 51

Midi

1 Canada Kayl McCann and Slyce 43.171 51

2 Canada Adrian Rooyakkers and Fizz 44.261 51

3 USA Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble 44.265 51

Mini

1 USA Kevin Brown and Hunter  45.447 51

2 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 47.293 51

3 Japan Isao Egami and Lemon 51.26 51

Toy

1 USA Dana Pike and Tangle 45.971 51

2 Australia Amin Awad and Devo 48.353 51

3 Japan Masanori Arai and Aska  53.756 51

Individual All-Around Standard

Maxi

1 Canada Susan Garrett and Feature 35.225

2 Japan Yuki Furuki and Fuga 37.64

3 Canada Tiffany Salmon and Rio38.391

Midi

1 USA Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble 35.032

2 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 35.663

3 Canada Kayl McCann and Slyce 35.665

Mini

1 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 37.828

2 USA Kevin Brown and Hunter 37.943

3 Canada Lucie Robertson and Dune 40.215

Toy

1 USA Andy Mueller and Crackers 37.176

2 Mexico Oscar Gonzalez and Mika 41.982

3 Japan Chie Fukui and Cube 43.197

Individual All-Around Gamblers

Maxi

1 Canada Susan Garrett and Feature 74 points

2 Hungary Anna Eifert and Nevian 65 points

3 New Zealand Deb Jackson and Paint 63 points

Midi

1 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 70

2 Japan Masako Yamamoto and Pozz 69

3 Canada Adrian Rooyakkers and Fizz 68

Mini

1 USA Kevin Brown and Hunter 65

2 Canada Lucie Robertson and Dune 65 (Ties are broken by time. The fastest time wins.)

3 USA Maureen Waldron and Mickle 57

Toy

1 Canada Christine Rediker and Giddy Up 66

2 USA Andy Mueller and Crackers 64

3 Canada Christine Rediker and Peter Wabbit 63

Individual Jumping All-Around

*Scored time plus faults.

Maxi

1 Belgium Saskia Vansteelant and Lord Zohran 72.798

2 USA Terry Smorch and Presto 72.705

3 Hungary Anna Eifeert and Nevian 72.555

Midi

1 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 73.394

2 Canada Adrian Rooyakkers and Fizz 72.298

3 Japan Miki Miura and Testarossa 72.102

Mini

1 Canada Lynda Orton-Hill and Favor 72.348

2 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 70.819

3 USA Maureen Waldron and Mickle 70.753

Toy

1 USA Daneen Fox and Masher 71.611

2 USA Andy Mueller and Crackers 71.017

3 USA Dana Pike and Tangle 70.458

Individual All-Around Overall

Maxi

1 Canada Susan Garrett and Feature 269.478

2 USA Dudley Fontaine and Maverick 262.052

3 USA Terry Smorch and Presto 255.104

Midi

1 Japan Masako Yamamoto and Pozz 270.563

2 Canada Adrian Rooyakkers and Fizz 269.428

3 Canada Kayl McCann and Slyce 264.069

Mini

1 Canada Lynda Orton-Hill and Favor 256.968

2 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 245.991

3 Canada Lucie Robertson and Dune 245.891

Toy

1 USA Andy Mueller and Crackers 261.841

2 Canada Christine Rediker and Peter Wabbit 223.722

3 Japan Tomoko Yamashita and Cookie 215.408

Biathlon

Individuals from each country competed in both Jumping and Standard Biathlon classes, which were then combined into a Biathlon award. The individual classes did not give out metals, but Gold, Silver, and Bronze metals were awarded based on the combined scores.

Biathlon Jumpers

Maxi

1 Hungary Anna Effert and Nevian 31.63

2 USA Mia Grant and Vic 34.50

3 Canada Tiffany Salmon and Rio 36.41

Midi

1 Canada Kim Cullen and Recess 32.62

2 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 32.63

3 USA Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble 32.65

Mini

1 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 34.39

2 USA Maureen Waldron and Mickle 34.65

3 Canada Lucie Robertson and Dune 35.74

Toy

1 Canada Christine Rediker and Giddy Up 43.29

2 Canada Jamie Moreau and Batman 49.66

3 USA Dana Pike and Tangle 41.28 plus 5 faults

Biathlon Agility

Maxi

1 Hungary Anna Eifert and Nevian 35.30

2 USA Dudley Fontaine and Maverick 35.54

3 USA Terry Smorch and Presto 35.73

Midi

1 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 34.72

2 USA Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble 34.90

3 Japan Yuuki Araki and Pisco 35.16

Mini

1 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 36.50

2 USA Kevin Brown and Hunter 37.92

3 Canada Lynda Orton-Hill and Favor 38.62

Toy

1 USA Dana Pike and Tangle 36.99

2 USA Andy Mueller and Crackers 37.54

3 AUS Natalie Winter and Raya 43.60

Biathlon Overall

Maxi

1 Hungary Anna Eifert and Nevian 66.93

2 USA Mia Grant and Vic 71.89

3 USA Dudley Fontaine and Maverick 72.04

Midi

1 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 67.35

2 USA Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble 67.55

3 Canada Kim Cullen and Recess 68.03

Mini

1 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 70.90

2 USA Kevin Brown and Hunter 74.18

3 Canada Lucie Robertson and Dune 79.38

Toy

1 USA Dana Pike and Tangle 78.28

2 USA Andy Mueller and Crackers 78.92

3 Canada Christine Rediker and Giddy Up 88.92

Team Triathlon

Members of teams competed in Jumping, Standard, and Relay. The three classes that make up the Triathlon did not give out medals. Scores were combined to determine the winning teams, which received Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals.

Team Triathlon Jumpers Results

Maxi

1 USA Mia Grant and Vic 29.876

2 Australia Natalie Kirkwood and Dandy 29.997

3 Canada Susan Garrett and Feature 30.234

Midi

1 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 28.541

2 Canada Kayl McCann and Slyce 28.551

3 Japan Yuuki Araki and Pisco 28.557

Mini

1 USA Maureen Waldron and Mickle 30.286

2 Japan Isao Egami and Lemon 32.987

3 New Zealand Bronwen Burnette and Reebok 35.587

Toy

1 Japan Masanori Arai and Aska 35.643

2 Canada Jamie Moureau and Batman 42.005

3 USA Andy Mueller and Crackers 30.854 with five faults

Team Triathlon Agility Standard

Maxi

1 USA Terry Smorch and Presto 37.270

2 USA Mia Grand and Vic 37.989

3 Canada Tiffany Salmon and Rio 39.075

Midi

1 USA Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble 34.740

2 USA Stuart Mah and Ares 34.888

3 Japan Yuuki Araki and Pisco 34.892

Mini

1 USA Jean Lavalley and Cheer 36.489

2 New Zealand Bronwen Burnette and Reebok 41.961

3 Japan Masayuki Watanabe and Maybye 45.144

Toy

1 USA Dana Pike and Tangle 37.129

2 Mexico Oscar Gonzalez and Mika 42.157

3 Australia Natalie Winter and Raya 43.003

Relay Team Triathlon

1 USA1 Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble, Jean Lavalley and Cheer, Stuart Mah and Ares, Andy Mueller and Crackers, Dudley Fontaine and Sweet, Daneen Fox and Masher

2 USA2 Kevin Brown and Hunter, Terry Smorch and Presto, Mia Grant and Vic, Maureen Waldron and Mickle, Dana Pike and Tangle

3 Canada2 Tiffany Salmon and Rio, Susan Garrett and Feature, Annie Vezina and Mec

Team Triathlon Combined Results (Overall Team Winners)

1 Team USA 1 768 points

Jeannette Hutchison and Rumble, Jean Lavalley and Cheer, Stuart Mah and Ares

2 Team USA 2 764 points

Kevin Brown and Hunter, Terry Smorch and Presto, Mia Grant and Vic

3 Team Canada 2 725 points

Tiffany Salmon and Rio, Susan Garrett and Feature, Annie Vezina and Mec

Back



Copyright © 2004-2014. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.