News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
2017 Mexico Regional Championship

Results and an update on the 2017 Mexico Regional Championship on August 12-13, 2017.


The 2017 Mexico Regional Championship was held in Metepec, Mexico, about 50 miles west of Mexico City on August 12-13. The competition rings were set up on an outdoor soccer field made of artificial turf. The volcano Nevado de Toluca with a height of 15,354 feet, served as the backdrop.


Competitors running 119 dogs enjoyed beautiful weather all weekend with sunshine and highs in the mid-70's.

There was a special awards ceremony on Sunday to recognize handlers and dogs for their accomplishments at the 2016 Cynosport® World Games and for Lifetime Achievement Awards.

This year's judges were Peggy Hammond and Tim Laubach from Texas.

The following groups worked together to make the 2017 Mexico Regional a huge success:

  • Team Work Agility
  • Sport Agility México
  • Sports 4 Dogs (Chiluca)
  • Smart Dog
  • Agility Lerma
  • Happy Dog
  • Extreme Agility

Competitors from Mexico and the US enjoyed a fun weekend of competition and camaraderie.

Thank you to all involved in making this year's Mexico Regional a memorable one!

Results

Dog Agility Masters Three-Dog Team

1st: Gonzalo Mendoza & Harumi, Daniela (Oscar) Gonzalez & Mika, and Catherine Laria & Blizzard

2nd: Jean Eichenlaub & The Genny, Malú Monroy & Dreamer, and Oscar Gonzalez & Chaska

3rd: Sandra Tapia & America, Satoshi Garibay & Yoko, and Carlos Bautista & Curie


Performance Versatility Pairs

1st: Satoshi Garibay & Mika and Carla Cevallos & Chiripa

2nd: Courtney Keys & Francine and Fernando Bautista & Milka

3rd: Rene Esquivel & Queen and Malú Monroy & Stormy


Biathlon

20"

Gonzalo Mendoza & Harumi


14"

Jean Eichenlaub & The Genny


Performance Biathlon

12" 

Vannesa Perez & Lassie


Steeplechase

24"

1st - Daniel Laguna & Robin


22"

1st - Oscar Gonzalez & Chaska

2nd - Nestor Barrientos & Simba

3rd - Malú Monroy & Dreamer


20"

1st - Antonio Nolasco & Scarlet

2nd - Catherine Laria & Blizzard

3rd - Gonzalo Mendoza & Harumi


16"

1st - Victor Rayon & Miyabi

2nd - Carlos Bautista & Curie


14"

1st - Jean Eichenlaub & The Genny

2nd - Satoshi Garibay & Yoko


10"

1st - Oscar Gonzalez & Mika


Performance Speed Jumping

20"

1st - Antonio Nolasco & Gisselle

2nd - Isolino Justo & Toby

3rd - Silvano Rosas & Sombra


14"

1st - Malú Monroy & Queen


12"

1st - Carla Cevallos & Chiripa

2nd - Martha Estevez & Mateo

3rd - Sayuri Silva & Lula


Performance Grand Prix

20"

1st - Antonio Nolasco & Gisselle

2nd - Isolino Justo & Toby


14"

Malú Monroy & Queen


12"

1st - Carla Cevallos & Chiripa

2nd - Lucia Garcia & Mateo

3rd - Sayuri Silva & Lula


8"

1st - Courtney Keys & Francine


Grand Prix

22"

1st - Oscar Gonzalez & Chaska


16"

1st - Rafael Cano & Kimi


14"

1st - Jean Eichenlaub & The Genny

2nd - Satoshi Garibay & Yoko


10"

1st - Oscar Gonzalez & Mika

Back



Copyright © 2004-2017. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.