News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
SE Regional Results

First US Regional produces the first group of finalists and semifinalists in three tournaments.


The Southeast Regional hosted by Canine Capers marked the first opportunity for competitors to earn the coveted byes into the Grand Prix and Performance National Standard finals as well as byes into the semifinals of Steeplechase.  2007 is the first year Steeplechase will include a quarterfinals round at the World Championships.

Additionally, National Geographic was in attendance filming the competition and interviewing competitors for a new show, "Dog Genius".  Watch your local listings for air times.

Scott Chamberlain presided over Round 1 of Grand Prix sending about 68% of those dogs to Round 2 and an un-precedented 92% to Round 2 for National Standard.

GRAND PRIX
Open Dogs:  188 yds     52 seconds (3.61yps)
16" Dogs:     182 yds     56 seconds (3.25yps)
12" Dogs:     182 yds     62 seconds (2.93yps)

22"
1st - D. Stover & Envy - 31.00 seconds
3rd - E. Calhoun & BreeSea - 31.50 seconds

26"
1st - G. St. Croix & Star - 31.35 seconds
2nd - R. DeMascio & Drifter - 31.65 seconds
3rd - A. Braue & Scream - 33.17 seconds

16"
1st - K. Holik & Sizzle - 33.22 seconds
2nd - M. DelVillaggio & Dara - 35.31 seconds
3rd - M. Beardsley & Willow - 35.43 seconds

12"
1st - W. Pape & Snap - 35.75 seconds
2nd - J. Julyan & Eve - 36.50 seconds
3rd - A. Platt & Charley - 38.32 seconds

PERFORMANCE NATIONAL STANDARD
Open Dogs:  188 yds   54 seconds (3.48yps)
12" Dogs:     182 yds   58 seconds (3.13yps)
 8" Dogs:      182 yds   64 seconds (2.84yps)

22"
1st - J. Faulkner & Gracie - 36.93 seconds
2nd - K. Wells & Houston - 38.25 seconds
3rd - M. Wurst & Cooper - 40.21 seconds

16"
1st - D. Stover & Hanna - 34.23 seconds
2nd - B. Ferrand & Bug - 36.38 seconds
3rd - A. Jones & Crash - 38.86 seconds

12"
1st - J. Lavalley & Taz - 34.06 seconds
2nd - B. Bicksler & Sydney - 34.77 seconds
3rd - e. Diehl & Hustle - 35.02 seconds

8"
1st - A. McLean & Judy - 42.66 seconds
2nd - E. Martin & Bailey - 47.78 seconds
3rd - J.  Kozma & Rory - 50.55 seconds

In the Dog Agility Steeplechase Regional Qualifier five 12" dogs earned byes into the semifinals; twelve 16" dogs earned byes; seventeen 22" dogs earned byes and fifteen 26" dogs earned byes into the semifinals.

Congratulations to all competitors.

Back



Copyright © 2004-2017. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.