News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
North Central Regional Results

It was hot, hot, hot, but there were some cool dogs running at the regional hosted by Contact Sports Agility inside the Regional Sports Center in Crystal Lake, Illinois.


On Saturday, approximately 150 dogs ran in the Grand Prix semfinal round.  91 competed in the final round with 19 earning byes into the semifinals at the Cynosport World Games.  Of the 46 dogs competing in the semifinals of the Performance National Standard, 37 gave it their best shot in the semifinals with 8 earning byes into the semifinals.

Grand Prix - David Grubel
12" - 164 yds/55 seconds
5 dogs competing/3 semifinalists
Regional Champion:  K. Elliott w/JRT Whim - 33.00secs


16" - 168 yds/51 seconds
23 dogs competing/4 semifinalists (only clear rounds)
Regional Champion:  A. Benacquisto w/RATT Dylan - 29.26 secs


Open - 171 yds/47 seconds
22" - 32 dogs competing/7 semifinalists (only clear rounds)
Regional Champion:  D. Fontaine w/BC Sweet - 28.72 secs
26" - 19 dogs competing/5 semifinalists (only clear rounds)
Regional Champion:  A. Braue w/BC Scream - 29.08 secs

Performance National Standard - David Grubel
8" - 164 yds, 57 seconds
6 dogs competing/0 semifinalists
Regional Champion:  S. Crank w/SS Splash - 34.74, 5 faults

12" - 168 yds, 53 seconds
5 dogs competing/1 semfinalist (only clear round)
Regional Champion:  L. Fearn w/SS Bruce - 32.37 secs

Open - 171 yds, 49 seconds
16" - 18 dogs competing/6 semifinalists (only clear rounds)
Regional Champion:  T. Vojtech w/BC Brownie - 29.50 secs
22" - 7 dogs competing/1 semifinalist (only clear round)
Regional Champion:  C. Bates w/BC Kestrel - 34.44

Tim Laubach presided over Rounds 1 and 2 of the Steeplechase with the following results:

12" - 7 competitors/4 byes earned
       1st place - A. Benacquisto w/Duncan (TOYF)
16" - 16 competitors/9 byes earned
       1st place - A. Benacquisto w/Dylan (RATT)
22" - 20 competitors/9 byes earned
        1st place - E. Lynch w/Ting (BC)
26" - 16 competitors/4 byes earned
        1st place - A. Braue w/Scream (BC)

Congratulations to all regional champions and those earning byes.  What a successful weekend for Angie Benacquisto and Anne Braue.

See you all in Scottsdale!

Back



Copyright © 2004-2017. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.