News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
Latin America Regional Championships

Courses and results for this weekend's regional championship in Toluca, Mexico.


It was a trying weekend in Toluca, as the tropical storms hitting the east coast of Mexico forced rains inland, resulting in near nonstop showers throughout Friday and Saturday. The ground was saturated at the start of the event and worsened throughout the day Saturday. Moving the rings Saturday night provided fresh, though still soggy, ground on Sunday, with much improved performances. No rain of significance was seen Sunday, and patches of blue appeared occasionally throughout the morning, keeping conditions from worsening. Since all events in Mexico are outdoors, competitors handled the conditions well, and the spirit among competitors and judges remained high, with everyone making the best of it.

Courses for each of the tournament classes are presented below.  Results are shown for final results in the Team & Versatility Pairs tournaments, those advancing from the Semifinals in Steeplechase & Speed Jumping, and Semifinals in Grand Prix & Performance Grand Prix.

Dog Agility Masters Team & Performance Versatility Pairs

GamblersSnooker
JumpersStandard
Relay

Team:

1- Mission Impossible 1 -
 - Francisco Berjon & Stoni (BC)
 
- Sergio Garcia & Amadeo (BC)
 - Malu Monroy & Lucky (BC)

2 - GoGo Girls & 2 Boys
 - Gabreil Islas & Vectra (BC)
 - Juan Cortes & Camila (BC)
 - Eva Tapia & Wezen (SS)

3 - Mika & her Sheltie Buddies
 - Oscar Gonzalez & Mika (PAP)
 - Fernando Bautista & Sally (SS)
 - Karla Perez & Shadow (SS)

Versatility Pairs: 

1 - Wild Cards
 - Hector Alva & Niebla (ACD)
 - Ginny Gonzalez & Kiara (SS)

2 - Spoiled & Proud
 - Carla Cevallos & Chiripa (SS)
 - Adriana Palma & Lua (BC)

3 - Dynamic Duo (Not Qualifying)
 - Jorge Parada & Robbie (Cocker)
 - Javier Berjon & Brass (BC)

Local Qualifiers

Grand PrixSteeplechase & Speed Jumping

No Steeplechase/Speed Jumping local qualifier was held at this event.

Grand Prix Regional Championships

SemifinalsFinals

  Advancing to Finals:

Grand Prix
26"
 - Malu Monroy & Lucky (BC)
 - Raul Laguna & Bosco (BC)
 - Antonio Nolasco & Pilot (BC)
 - Graciela Calderon & Alfa (BM)
22"
 - Ricardo Calvillo & Math (BC)
 - Francisco Berjon & Stoni (BC)

Performance Grand Prix
16" - Adriana Palma & Lua (BC)

  Medalists:
Grand Prix
26"
 1 - Raul Laguna & Bosco (BC)
 2 - Graciela Calderon & Alfa (BM) (not qualifying)
 3 - None

22"
 1 - Francisco Berjon & Stoni (BC)
 2 - None

Performance Grand Prix
16"
 1 - Adriana Palma & Lua (BC) (not qualifying)

Steeplechase/Speed Jumping Regional Championships

SemifinalsFinals

Advancing to the finals (Running Order):

26" - (Border Collies except where noted)
- Raul Laguna & Bosco
- Antonio Nolasco & Pilot
- Osbaldo Duran & Vedder (Belgian Malinois)
- Malu Monroy & Lucky
- Graciela Calderon & Alfa
- Graciela Calderon & Nahomi (Belgian Malinois)

22" - (All Border Collies)
- Rene Esquivel & Queen
- Marycarmen Alcocer & Michelle
- Barbara De la Parra & Astra
- Ricardo Calvillo & Math
- Hector Alva & Luna Llena
- Francisco Berjon & Stoni

16" - (All Shetland Sheepdogs)
 - Karla Perez & Shadow
 - Fernando Bautista & Sally
 - Eva Tapia & Kali

Steeplechase Medalists:

 1 - Osbaldo Duran & Vedder (BM)
 2 - Malu Monroy & Lucky (BC)
 3 - Graciela Calderon & Alfa (BM)

Performance Speed Jumping:

None

Back



Copyright © 2004-2016. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.