News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
Southwest Regional - Grand Prix & Performance Finals Results

Southwest Regional Championships, end of Day 2...reported by Tania Chadwick


The finals of the Southwest Regional Grand Prix looked to be a wide open, "go get 'em type" of course and that's precisely how it ran.  There were over 100 competitors that qualified for the finals and you could count the off-courses on one hand.  It simply was a course that handlers could push their dogs and see how far it took them.  This is not to say that it could be run blind-folded, but it was the handler's to ravage.  It was fast and exciting, exactly the way judge Scott Chamberlain had in mind when he designed it.

Results, pending official confirmation 

Grand Prix

Dogs Jumping:

Course Distance

SCT*

     22" & 26"

185 yards

51

     16"

181 Yards

56

     12"

181 Yards

61

Final Results:

26"

1. Slick, BC, Lisa Bowers 33.91 *bye winner*
2. Icon, BC, Channon Fosty 34.34
3. Hobbes, BC, Rob Michalski 36.99

22"

1. Rage, BC, Stephanie Spyr 33.32 *bye winner*
2. Pickle, BC, Alicia Nicholas 33.93
3. Streak, BC, Maureen Scheall 34.63

16"

1. Luka, Pyr Shep, Ashleigh Deacon 34.12 northwest regional bye winner
2. Skye, Sheltie, Ann Kajava 39.13 *bye winner*
3. Spike, JRT, Alison Warr 39.38

12"

1. Devo, Papillon, Kimberly Sisak 33.31 *bye winner*
2. Tangle, All American, Dana Pike 37.55
3. Quill, PRT, Sandy Rogers 39.14

Performance National Standard

Dogs Jumping:

Course Distance

SCT*

     16" & 22"

185 yards

54

     12"

181 Yards

59

     8"

181 Yards

64

22"

1. Elvis, All American Julie Koblin 35.77 *bye winner*
2. Sprint, FC Retriever, Teresa Rodney 37.11
3. Ciner, BC, Kristi Certrulo 39.48

16"

1. Brink, BC, Sandy Rogers 31.85 *bye winner*
2. Tahoe, Aussie, Dave Grubel 36.76
3. Brisco, ACD, Rob Bardenett 38.00

12"

1. Bodee, Poodle, Marti Fuquay 36.80 *bye winner*
2. Marlowe, Shaeltie, Aljean Harmetz 40.02
3. Flow, Sheltie, Nancy Louise Jones 40.71

8"

1. Pip, TFT, Nancy Louise Jones 36.46 *bye winner*
2. Maddie, PW Corgi, Leslie Rudy 49.57
3. Chewbacca, JRT, Tom Kula 62.01

Log-in to the Subscriber Services area to read Tania's review of the Finals course, complete with course map, as well as the semifinals results.

Tania Chadwick has been competing in USDAA for 10 years.  She currently runs her ADCH LAA-Silver Border Collie, Kidd.

Back



Copyright © 2004-2017. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.