News
Event Calendar
Title Mania®
Cynosport® World Games
Team USA
 
IFCS Day Two Results Summary Finalized

Final classes for the Biathlon (Standard Agility) and Individual All Around competition, including Gamblers, Jumpers & Snooker.


IFCS World Agility Championships

Medal Classes Reported

Snooker

Place 

30cm 

40cm 

55cm 

65cm 

Gold

Natalia Sterberg & Violetta (RUS) - 51 ptsJulia Maksimova & Endi (RUS) - 51 ptsSvetlana Tumanova & Arago (RUS) - 51 pts; 43.08 sec.Susan Garrett & Encore (CAN) - 51 pts; 41.44 sec.

Silver 

Dana Pike & Tangle (USA) - 50 pts; 44.26 sec.Susan Garrett & DeCaff (CAN) - 50 ptsKayl McCann & Slyce (CAN) - 50 pts; 41.46 sec.Chris Cole & Cap (GBR) - 51 pts; 44.95 sec.

Bronze

Margarita Ulibina & Margo (RUS) - 50 pts; 51.19 sec.Dawn Weaver & Chelsea (GBR) - 50 pts Julie Kudinova & Tracy Wind (RUS) - 50 pts; 42.37 sec.  Svetlana Tumanova & Bacon (RUS) - 51 pts; 45.57 sec.

Other Top USA Team members:

  • Stuart Mah & Qwik finished in 4th place with 50 points.
  • Kate Moureaux & Driven finished in 13th place with 38 points.
  • Suzanne Wesley & Sonic finished in 18th place with 20 points.
  • Mike Murphy finished in 6th place with 43 points.

Gamblers

Place

30cm

40cm

55cm

65cm

Gold

Mike Murphy & Bailey (USA) - 60 ptsWendy Fairlanb & Racingredd (GBR) - 67 ptsSvetlana Tumanova & Arago (RUS) - 66 ptsSvetlana Tuminova & Bacon (RUS) - 60 pts

Silver

Susumu Konishi & Lucia (JPN) - 58 ptsJulia Maksinova & & Endi (RUS) - 65 ptsKate Moureaux & Driven (USA) - 59 ptsRachel Sanders & Fable (USA) - 58 pts

Bronze

Marie-Pierre St. Louis & Minnie (CAN) - 56 ptsSusan Garrett & DeCaff (CAN) - 64 pts Anne Andrle & Ski (USA) - 58 pts*Tiffany Salmon & Fly (CAN) - 56 pts

*Anne Andrle & Ski edged out Kayl McCann of Canada, also with 58 points, with a tie-breaking time.

Other Top Performers:

  • In the 40cm class, Suzi Cope with Jib finished in fourth place with 60 points.

Jumping

Place

30cm

40cm

55cm

65cm

Gold

Mike Murphy & Bailey (USA) - 38.81 sec.Elena Filatova & Porche (RUS) - 36.94 sec.Svetlana Tumanova & Arago (RUS) - 34.34 sec.David Alderson & Spice (GBR) - 35.62 sec.

Silver

Ansie Minaar & Tiger (SA) - 46.49 sec.Takayuki Suzuki & Jaguar (JPN) - 37.12 sec.Dawn Weaver & Spot (GBR) - 35.59 sec.Svetlana Tuminova & Bacon (RUS) - 36.74 sec.

Bronze

Shannon Jorgensen & Target (CAN) - 49.06 sec.Suzanne Wesley & Sonic (USA) - 37.91 sec.Julie Kudinova & Tracy Wind (RUS) - 37.28 sec.Stuart Mah & Qwik (USA) - 37.32 sec.

Other Top Performers:

  • In the 55cm class, Anne Andrle with Ski finished in 4th place with a score of 37.45 seconds.

Individual All Around

Place

30cm

40cm

55cm

65cm

Gold

Mike Murphy & Bailey (USA) - 247.35 ptsJulia Maksimova & Endi (RUS) - 255.59 ptsSvetlana Tumanova & Arago (RUS) - 271.82 ptsSvetlana Tuminova & Bacon (RUS) - 261.39 pts

Silver

Natalia Sternberg & Violetta (RUS) - 236.33 ptsSusan Garrett & DeCaff (CAN) - 252.44 ptsJulie Kudinova & Tracy Wind (RUS) - 253.09 ptsStuart Mah & Qwik (USA) - 243.75 pts

Bronze

Dana Pike & Tangle (USA) - 232.55 ptsDawn Weaver & Chelsea (GBR) - 240.94 ptsKayl McCann & Jitter Bug (CAN) - 252.30 ptsVicki Hudson & Usha (SA) - 238.68 pts

Other Top Performers:

  • Anne Andrle with Ski and Kate Moureaux with Driven finished in ninth and tenth positions in the 55cm height class.
  • Suzanne Wesley with Sonic finished in 8th place in the 40cm height class.
  • Dutch handler Johan Van Oudheusden finished in fourth place in the 55cm height class, with a score of 232.28 points.

Individual Biathlon (Jumping & Standard Agility)

Place 

30cm 

40cm 

55cm 

65cm 

Gold

Maria Tomilova & Chicago (RUS) - 72.43 sec.Wendy Fairlamb & Racingredd (GBR) - 67.78 sec. Dawn Weaver & Spot (GBR) - 65.42 sec.David Alderson & Spice (GRB) - 65.83 sec.

Silver 

Mike Murphy & Bailey (USA) - 72.98 sec.Elena Filatova & Porche (RUS) - 68.95 sec.Svetlana Tumanova & Arago (RUS) - 65.43 sec.Svetlana Tumanova & Bacon (RUS) - 66.97 sec.

Bronze 

Natalia Sternberg & Violetta (RUS) - 79.25 sec.Susan Garrett & DeCaff (CAN) - 69.57 sec.Kayl McCann & Slyce (CAN) - 66.32 sec.Mark Powell & Waggerland (GBR) - 68.33 sec.

Other Top Performers from Team USA:

  • In the 65cm class, Stuart Mah & Qwik finished in 4th place with a score of 69.81, and Lisa Bowers & Slick finished in 5th with a score of 75.19.
  • In the 55cm class, top performing USA team member was Anne Andrle & Ski, with a score of 73.97 for 7th place. 
  • In the 40cm class, top performing USA team member was Suzanne Wesley & , with a score of 70.93 for 5th place.

Total Medal Count

Gamblers & Individual Jumping could not be confirmed; check back late night or tomorrow for posting.

Country 

Total 

Gold 

Silver 

Bronze 

Russia

27

13

8

6

United States

15

4

5

6

Canada 

12

1

3

8

Great Britain 

12

 6 

3

3

Japan 

 3

 

3

 

South Africa

 3

 

2

1

Australia        
Belgium        
Netherlands         
Spain     

Back



Copyright © 2004-2017. United States Dog Agility Association, Inc. All rights reserved.